Data Protection Bill does not threaten the privacy of users: Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Photo: PTI Rajeev Chandrasekhar

government The Data Protection Bill being brought by the government will not be able to violate the privacy of citizens and will get access to personal data or details only in exceptional or exceptional circumstances. Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said this. Chandrasekhar said that the government can access personal data of citizens only in circumstances like national security, epidemic and natural calamity. During an online discussion, the minister said that the National Data Governance Framework Policy has provisions for handling data in a confidential manner. It is not a part of the draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill-2022.

No government official will be involved

Chandrasekhar also clarified that the proposed data protection board would be independent and would not involve any government official. This board will look into matters related to data protection. Answering questions related to privacy on Twitter Live on Saturday evening, the minister said this while clarifying the government’s stand on the draft DPDP Bill-2022. He said, “We say that the government wants to essentially violate the privacy of citizens through this law. Is it possible? that is the question. The answer is no. The Bill and the law spell out in very clear terms what are the exceptional circumstances under which the government can have access to the personal data of Indian citizens.

Scope of DPDP to personal data protection

Chandrasekhar said, just like freedom of expression is not absolute and is subject to reasonable restrictions, so is the right to data protection. The draft DPDP Bill exempts certain entities notified by the government as data fiduciaries from various compliances, including sharing of details for the purpose of data collection. The provisions from which entities notified by the government will be exempted pertain to informing an individual about the purpose of data collection, collection of children’s data, risk assessment to public order, appointment of a data auditor, etc. He said that we have a National Data Governance Framework Policy for the entire area of ​​non-personal and confidential data. The scope of the DPDP Bill is limited to personal data protection.

Latest Business News

Get the more latest news about Business